Privacy statement Mijnheer Truck Banden b.v.

Mijnheer Truck Banden b.v., located at Edelhert 16, 7908 XE in Hoogeveen, is responsible for the processing of personal data as described in this privacy statement.

Contact details

Mijnheer Truck Banden b.v.
info@mijnheertruckbanden.nl
+31(0) 620 363 456
Edelhert 16, 7908 XE Hoogeveen

Personal data we process

Mijnheer Truck Banden b.v. processes your personal data as a result of using our services and/or providing them to us yourself.
Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

  • Company name
  • Name
  • Address
  • Location
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • VAT number
  • Chamber of Commerce number
  • Other personal data you actively provide in correspondence and telephone contact
  • Bank account number

Special and/or sensitive personal data we process

Unless they have permission from parents or guardians, our website and/or service does not intend to collect data on website visitors who are younger than 16 years. However, it is impossible for us to check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data of children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without consent, please contact us via info@mijnheertruckbanden.nl. We will delete this data as quickly as possible.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Mijnheen Truck Banden b.v. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Maintaining relationships
  • Making (commercial) offers
  • Ordering and pre-ordering tires
  • Delivery of our tires via our transporters
  • Settling your payment
  • Warranty of truck tires
  • Contact with our sales, purchasing and financial department
  • Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
  • Calling or emailing you if necessary to carry out our services
  • Informing you about changes to our services and products
  • Mijnheer Truck Banden b.v. also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data we need for our tax returns.

Automated decision-making

Mijnheer Truck Banden b.v. does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that may have (significant) consequences for people. This concerns decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example an employee of *Company name* B.V.) being involved.

How long we store personal data

Customer and prospect data are retained for the duration that the relationship with Mijnheer Truck Banden b.v. continues. In case of legitimate reasoning, Mijnheer Truck Banden b.v. may decide to store this information for a longer period of time. This period will never be longer than the statutory administrative retention obligation.

Information regarding candidates and applicants and the like are kept for the period that is legally established.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Mijnheer Truck Banden b.v. may share your personal data with various third parties if necessary for execution of the agreement and to comply with any legal obligation. To ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data, we enter into a processing agreement with companies that process your data for us. Mijnheer Truck Banden b.v. remains responsible for these processing operations. Mijnheer Truck Banden b.v. will also only provide your personal data to third parties with your explicit consent.

Cookies, or similar technologies, we use

Mijnheer Truck Banden b.v. uses functional, analytical, and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet, or smartphone when your first visit this website.

Mijnheer Truck Banden b.v. uses cookies with purely technical functionality. These ensure the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website function well and to optimise it further.

Aditionally, we place cookies that keep track of your browsing habits so that we can offer customised content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website, we already informed you about these cookies and asked permission for their placement.

You may opt out of cookies by configuring your Internet browser in such a way that it no longer stores cookies. You can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser. For an explanation, please see:

https://veiliginternetten.nl/

Google Analytics

Google Analytics collects https://www.mijnheertruckbanden.nl/contact/ data on browsing behaviour. This allows us to see how our visitors use the website. We use this information to make informed decisions about the design of our website. We also use it to optimise the operation of the website. To ensure careful processing, we have taken the following measures:

  • We have signed a processing agreement with Google
  • We use the opportunities Google offers to share data with Google. This gives us support with Google products and services, and help from account specialists.
  • We use Google for Advertising Features to personalise ads.

You may opt out of Google Analytics by visiting the following link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Viewing, modifying or deleting data

You have the right to view, correct, or delete your personal data. On top of that, you also have the right to withdraw your consent to data processing or object to the processing of your personal data by Mijnheer Truck Banden b.v. You also have the right to data portability. This means you can request us to send your personal data to yourself or another organisation, in the form of a computer file.

You may send a request for access, correction, removal, or data transfer of your personal data or request withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data by sending an email to info@mijnheetruckbanden.nl.

To ensure the request has been made by you, we kindly request you to send a copy of your ID alongside the request. Please make sure your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with number at the bottom of the passport), passport number, and citizen service number are not visible on this copy. This serves to protect your privacy. We will reply as soon as possible, but no later than 4 weeks after your request.

Mijnheer Truck Banden b.v. also wishes to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data

Mijnheer Truck Banden b.v. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure, and unauthorised modification.  If you believe your data is not secure or there is evidence of tampering or misuse, please contact us at info@mijnheertruckbanden.nl

Amendments

Mijnheer Truck Banden b.v. reserves the right to change the content of this privacy statement at any time and without prior notice.

Questions and/or inspection

For questions about this privacy statement and/or access to personal data that is available to Mijnheer Truck Banden b.v., please contact:

Mijnheer Truck Banden b.v.
info@mijnheertruckbanden.nl
+31(0) 620 363 456
Edelhert 16, 7908 XE Hoogeveen

Request information

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.